HomeSubscribeDonate
Montana's 2020 election
Montana's 2020 election
The Montana Free Press guide

Secretary of State

Oversees Montana elections and manages state records, as well as serving on the state land board. Elected to a four-year term. Incumbent Corey Stapleton made an unsuccessful bid for the U.S. House.

Candidates

Republican

Democrat

Follow MTFP's ongoing election coverage with our free newsletter

Campaign finance

As reported in quarterly filings. Data current through 08/15/2020.
$547,789
Total raised in race
$223,527
Total spent
CandidateTotal raisedItemized individual contributionsCommittee contributionsSelf-financingUnitemized contributions
Bryce Bennett (D)$294,579$264,597$4,990$100$24,892
Christi Jacobsen (R)$253,210$121,781$3,780$118,970$8,679
Note: Self-financing includes candidate contributions and campaign loans. Prior to Jan. 17, 2019, these figures underreported fundraising for state candidates by omitting unitemized contributions. Unitemized contribution totals, which include small-dollar donations, are calculated here by subtracting itemized cash contributions from reported fundraising totals.
Source: Campaign finance reports filed with the Montana Commissioner of Political Practices. See the COPP-administered Campaign Electronic Reporting System for official records.

Primary results

Vote totals from Montana's June 2, 2020 primary election.
GOP Secretary of State primary
CandidateVotes counted% of voteVotes behind
CHRISTI JACOBSEN57,93529.4%0
SCOTT SALES49,76025.3%8,175
BRAD JOHNSON45,52623.1%12,409
FORREST J. MANDEVILLE20,31710.3%37,618
BOWEN GREENWOOD14,0807.1%43,855
KURT JOHNSON9,3464.7%48,589
Dem. Secretary of State primary
CandidateVotes counted% of voteVotes behind
BRYCE BENNETT130,107100.0%0

Stay tuned for more

We'll be updating this page with new information through Election Day in November 2020.

Have ideas about additional coverage that would be helpful as you consider your vote? Tell us at edietrich@montanafreepress.org.