HomeSubscribeDonate
Montana's 2020 election
Montana's 2020 election
The Montana Free Press guide

U.S. House

Montana’s sole representative in the lower chamber of the U.S. Congress, elected to a two-year term.

Candidates

Republican

Democrat

Follow MTFP's ongoing election coverage with our free newsletter

Campaign finance

As reported in quarterly filings. Data current through 06/30/2020.
$4,396,687
Total raised in race
$1,646,141
Total spent
CandidateTotal raisedIndividual contributionsCommittee contributionsSelf-financing
Kathleen Williams (D)$2,446,463$2,264,093$152,384$0
Matt Rosendale (R)$1,950,224$1,690,046$188,222$0
Note: Fundraising components in table don't necessarily sum to exact total because of miscellaneous receipts and accounting adjustments. Self-financing includes candidate contributions and campaign loans.
Source: Campaign finance reports filed with the Federal Election Commission.

Primary results

Vote totals from Montana's June 2, 2020 primary election.
GOP U.S. House primary
CandidateVotes counted% of voteVotes behind
MATT ROSENDALE104,58148.3%0
COREY STAPLETON71,86233.2%32,719
DEBRA LAMM14,4616.7%90,120
JOE DOOLING13,7256.3%90,856
MARK J. MCGINLEY7,8173.6%96,764
JOHN EVANKOVICH3,9831.8%100,598
Dem. U.S. House primary
CandidateVotes counted% of voteVotes behind
KATHLEEN WILLIAMS133,43289.5%0
TOM WINTER15,68710.5%117,745

Stay tuned for more

We'll be updating this page with new information through Election Day in November 2020.

Have ideas about additional coverage that would be helpful as you consider your vote? Tell us at edietrich@montanafreepress.org.